Staff and Governors

Our Board of Governors bring a huge wealth of energy, creativity, experience and expertise to the school. Every member of the Board has a specific and active role in serving the school and delivering our mission.

Board of Governors

Sir Thomas Ingilby – Chairman of Governors

Charles Foulds

Simon Kayll

David Lister

Lindsay McPhearson

Rachel Powell

Dennis Richards

Joyce Tinkler

Jonathan Turner

David Willis

Ralph Zoing

 

Teaching Staff

Mrs Amanda Kirby BA (Hons) PGCE, NPQH – Joint Head/Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mr John Sample BSc (Hons) PGCE – Joint Head

Mrs Sara Hall BEd (Hons) – Head of Upper School/Exams Officer/Maths

Miss Jayne Stroud BSc (Hons) PGCE NPQH – Head of Forms 5 & 6/Director of Studies/Head of Maths

Mr Stuart Bayne BA (Hons) QTS, PGCE (PCET) NPQH – Head of Forms 1-4/Form 4

Mrs Louise Bessey BA (Hons) PGCE – Head of Girls’ Games

Miss Helen Bradshaw BA (Hons) MA PGCE – French/Spanish

Mrs Moira Caine MA (Hons) Cert Ed – Latin

Miss Henrietta Carradine BA (Hons) MA PGCE – Spanish/French

Mrs Julie Christy BEd (Hons) PGC (SpLD) – Learning Support

Mr Robert Clements BA (Hons) PGCE – History/RS

Mr Gary Coates BA (Hons) QTS – DT/Sport

Mrs Julie Coates BA (Hons) QTS MSc MA – English/IT

Mr Vincent Conyngham BA BMus MA, FTCL, ALCM, DipEd – Head of RS/Music

Mrs Sandrine Cooke BA(Hons) PGCE – French/Spanish/ PSHEE Coordinator

Mr Oliver Couttie BA (Hons) QTS – PE/Games

Mr Henry Crossley BA (Hons) PGCE – Form 1 / Gifted & Talented Coordinator

Mr James Denmark BA (Hons) PGCE – Form 2

Mr Simon Driver BSc (Hons) PGCE – Maths/Games

Miss Aimée Dubiel BSc PGCE – Form 4

Mrs Annabel Fife BA (Hons) PGCE, Hornsby Diploma (SpLD) – Learning Support

Mrs Elizabeth Graham BEd (Hons) PGCE (SpLD) – Head of Learning Support

Mrs Katy Hunzinger GDip PGCE – Head of Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs Rebecca Jackson BA (Hons) PGCE – Head of English/DofE Coordinator

Mr Christopher Kirby BSc (Hons) QTS – Science/Games

Mr John Liley BSc (Hons) QTS (PE) – Director of Sport/PE

Mr Jim Nicholson BSc (Hons) PGCE – Form 4

Miss Sally Norville BSc (Hons) MA, PGCE – Head of Science

Mrs Debbie Partington BA (Hons) QTS – Business Studies/IT

Mrs Sarah Pearson BA (Hons) PGCE – Head of Art & Textiles

Miss Isabelle Reah BSc (Hons) PGCE – Form3

Mrs Sarah Reece BA (Hons) PG Dip Ed, LRSM – Director of Music / Housemistress

Mr Tony Reece – Housemaster

Mrs Diane Riddell BA (Hons) – English/Counsellor

Mrs Jenny Roberts BA (Hons) PGCE – Science

Mrs Adelle Rogerson BSc (Hons), PGCE – Form 1

Mrs Melissa Raubitschek BSc (Hons) PGCE – Science

Miss Sally Sanderson BA (Hons) QTS, MEd – Form 4

Mr Pete Sigsworth BSc (Hons) Cert Ed – Lab Technician

Miss Clare Stovin BSc (Hons) PGCE – Head of Humanities/ DofE Coordinator

Mrs Elaine Strong BSc (Hons) QTS – Learning Support

Mr Simon Vale BA (Hons) PGCE – Art/Drama

Mrs Anne Verity BEd (Hons) – Form 2

Miss Elizabeth Vile BA (Hons) MA, PGCE – Head of Drama/English

Mr Dan Woods BA (Hons) PGCE – Form 3/Games

 

Pre-Prep Department

Miss Kathryn Creed BA (Hons) PGCE – Head of Pre-Prep/PP2

Miss Jennifer Abbott BA (Hons) QTS – Nursery

Mrs Claire Keens BEd (Hons) – PP1

Mrs Kylie Potter BA (Hons) QTS – PP1

Mrs Nicola Sample BA (Hons) QTS – PP2

Mrs Heather Woods BSc (Hons) QTS – Reception

 

Teaching Support Staff

Mrs Claire Bickers BA (Hons) – Classroom Assistant

Miss Kate Crosby BA (Hons) – Nursery Assistant

Mrs Joanne Feeley NNEB – Teaching Assistant

Mrs Debbie Grafton-Telfer – Classroom Assistant

Mrs Adele Kirby – Classroom Assistant

Mr John McCarty LLB (Hons) DMS – Classroom Assistant

Miss Anna Poulton BA (Hons) – Art Assistant/Librarian

Miss Lesley Ratcliffe NNEB, Hornsby Diploma, HLTA – Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Ms Fleur Thompson – Nursery Assistant

Mrs Victoria Wick – Learning Support Assistant

 

Administrative Staff

Mr Chris Holder BSc (Hons) – Acting Bursar

Mrs Rose Sowerby – Deputy Bursar

Mrs Philippa Abrahams BMus (Hons) – Bursar’s Assistant

Mrs Judith Jay BA (Hons) – PA to the Joint Heads

Mrs Alison Tuley – Receptionist

Mrs Sally Kayll – Head of Admissions

Mr Paul Swalwell BA (Hons) MA MCIPR – Marketing Manager

Mr David Todd BSc (Hons) QTS – IT Manager

Mrs Beverley Longthorne – Matron/Hockey Coach