Staff and Governors

Our Board of Governors bring a huge wealth of energy, creativity, experience and expertise to the school. Every member of the Board has a specific and active role in serving the school and delivering our mission.

Board of Governors

Rachel Powell – Chair of Governors

Bob Bigley

Claire Burrows

Simon Kayll

Martin Hunt

Andrew Mindenhall

Dennis Richards

Sarah Sadler

Jonathan Turner

David Willis

Ann Wheatcroft

Ralph Zoing

Parents and carers can contact the Chair of Governors if required by writing to the School Office:

Mrs Rachel Powell, C/O Cundall Manor School,

Cundall Manor School, Cundall, York. YO61 2RW.

Alternatively, parents and carers can contact the Chair of Governors if required by email laurataylor@cundallmanor.org.uk and marking the email FAO Chair of Governors.

 

Teaching Staff 

Mrs Amanda Kirby BA (Hons) PGCE, NPQH – Headmistress

 

Mr Stuart Bayne BA (Hons) QTS, PGCE (PCET) NPQH – Deputy Head (Pastoral)

Mrs Dawn Thyne BSc (Hons) PGCE – Deputy Head (Teaching and Learning) / Science

Miss Jayne Stroud BSc (Hons) PGCE NPQH – Director of Studies / Exams

 

Mrs Louise Bessey BA (Hons) PGCE – Assistant Head (Aram & Swale) /Head of Girls’ Games

Miss Clare Stovin BSc (Hons) PGCE – Assistant Head (Upper School) / Head of Humanities

Mrs Anne Verity BEd (Hons) – Assistant Head (Forms 3 – 6) / Form 6

Mrs Melissa Raubitschek BSc (Hons) PGCE – Science / Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

Miss Sarah Braithwaite BA (Hons) PGCE – English

Miss Emma Castle-Smith BA (Hons) PGCE – French/Spanish

Mrs Julie Christy BEd (Hons) PGC (SpLD) – Learning Support

Mr Robert Clay BA (Hons) PGCE QTS – Form 5

Mr Robert Clements BA (Hons) PGCE – History/RS

Mrs Julie Coates BA (Hons) QTS MSc MA – English/IT

Mr Vincent Conyngham BA BMus MA, FTCL, ALCM, DipEd – Head of RS/Music

Mr David Cook BSc (Hons) PGCE – Head of Maths

Mrs Sandrine Cooke BA (Hons) PGCE – Head of Modern Foreign Languages / PSHEE Coordinator

Mr Oliver Couttie BA (Hons) QTS – PE/Games

Mr James Denmark BA (Hons) PGCE – Form 4 / Games

Mr Simon Driver BSc (Hons) PGCE – Maths/Games

Miss Eleanor Eckart BSc (Hons) PGCE QTS – Form 5

Mrs Elizabeth Graham BEd (Hons) PGCE (SpLD) – Head of Learning Support

Mr Nicolas Hanysz BSc (Hons) PGCE QTS – Science

Mrs Katy Hunzinger PGDip PGCE – French/Spanish

Mrs Rebecca Jackson BA (Hons) PGCE – Head of English/DofE Coordinator

Mr Nick James BA (Hons) PGCE – PE / Games

Mrs Claire Keens BEd (Hons) PGDipEd – Form 4

Mrs Emma Lawn BA (Hons) PGCE – DT

Mr John Liley BSc (Hons) QTS (PE) – Director of Sport/PE

Miss Sally Norville BSc (Hons), PGCE, QTS, QTLS, MA – Head of Science / Gifted & Talented Coordinator

Mrs Debbie Partington BA (Hons) QTS – Business Studies/IT

Mrs Sarah Pearson BA (Hons) PGCE – Head of Art & Textiles

Miss Saskia Proffitt BA (Hons) MSc PGCE – Latin

Mrs Helen Quarmby BA (Hons) MA PGCE – French/Spanish / Enrichment Coordinator

Mrs Aimée Rea BSc PGCE – Form 6 / Games

Miss Isabelle Reah BSc (Hons) PGCE – Form 3 / Games

Mrs Sarah Reece BA (Hons) PG Dip Ed, LRSM – Director of Music / Housemistress

Mrs Diane Riddell BA (Hons) – English/Counsellor

Mrs Jenny Roberts BA (Hons) PGCE – Science

Miss Sally Sanderson BA (Hons) QTS, MEd – Maths

Mrs Elaine Strong BSc (Hons) QTS – Learning Support

Mr Simon Vale BA (Hons) PGCE – Art/Drama

Miss Elizabeth Vile BA (Hons) MA, PGCE – Head of Drama/English

 

Pre-Prep Department

Mrs Jenni Cizek BA(Hons), PGCE – Reception

Miss Elizabeth Clark BA (Hons) PGCE QTS – Form 2

Mrs Amy Glover BSc (Hons) Norland Diploma – Nursery

Mrs Kylie Potter BA (Hons) QTS – Form 1

Mrs Adelle Rogerson BSc (Hons), PGCE – Form 2 / Games

Ms Fleur Thompson BEd (Hons) – Nursery

Mrs Nicola Sample BA (Hons) QTS – Reception

Mrs Heather Woods BSc (Hons) QTS – Form 1

Mrs Rachel Whatley BSc (Hons) EYPS – Nursery

 

Teaching Support Staff

Mrs Joanne Feeley BTEC – Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Mrs Shona Fletcher BMedSc QTS – Teaching Assistant

Mr Stuart Jackson – Director of Outdoor Activities

Miss Anna Poulton BA (Hons) – Art Assistant/Librarian

Miss Lesley Ratcliffe NNEB, Hornsby Diploma, HLTA – Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Miss Freya Rendall – Nursery Assistant Apprentice

Mr Pete Sigsworth BSc (Hons) Cert Ed – Lab Technician

Mrs Kate Walker BA (Hons) – Classroom Assistant

Mrs Victoria Wick – Learning Support Assistant

 

Administrative Staff

Mrs Laura Taylor LLB (Hons) PDipLaw  – Business Manager

 

Mrs Philippa Abrahams BMus (Hons) – Bursar’s Assistant

Mrs Judith Jay BA (Hons) – PA to the Headmistress

Mrs Sally Kayll – Head of Admissions

Mrs Victoria Lee BHSc (Hons) DipHE Children’s Nursing – School Nurse

Mr Fraser McPhearson – Business Support Officer

Mrs Kathryn Pittaway BA (Hons) LLB – Business Support, Administration and Events Officer

Mr Tony Reece – Housemaster and Estates Manager

Mrs Rose Sowerby – Admin Coordinator

Mr David Todd BSc (Hons) QTS – IT Manager

Mr Ashley Wiggan – Assistant Accountant